Privacy Policy

Mastergard Enterprises Inc.
Privacy Code - Consumer Products Professional Products Service & Support



MEI. ("MEI") respects your right to personal privacy. When we collect your personal information ("Personal Information"), you can be confident that we'll handle and store it in a secure manner to protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

This code describes our privacy practices. By purchasing and installing a Canadian Standard Compliant Electronic Immobilizer (“CSCEI”) on your vehicle(s), submitting a warranty card, participating in our web site, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Code. These terms and conditions are subject to change from time to time, so you should review them for changes periodically. Please note that anonymous data from which you cannot be identified is excluded from the restrictions described in this Privacy Code.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Our goal at MEI is to provide our customers with the highest quality products and services. In order to process and record your purchases, and to ensure that you receive quality products and customer services, we collect certain Personal Information from our customers, either directly, through our Distributors or from Certified Installation Facilities and Installers.

You can visit a MEI Certified Installation location or our web site without identifying yourself or providing any Personal Information. At certain times, however, we must ask you to provide information that will enable us to complete a transaction, provide you with important product information, enhance your visit or follow up later. Your participation is required when you:

  1. Purchase and Install any of our Products;
  2. Register a product Warranty;
  3. Are entered into our Data Base of Protected Vehicles (equipped with a CSCEI); and
  4. Are therefore on our mailing list(s)!

In these instances, we, our Distributor(s) or the Certified Installation Facility will require your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), Vehicle Registration and Certificate of Insurance number, and billing or credit card information, or other information. We will also keep records of all previous CSCEI purchases made by you, information we have provided to you and details of any enquires, complaints or compliments made by you and our response, if any (referred to as your "Personal History"). Your Personal Information and Personal History will be added to our database.

For insurance purposes, we will confirm, on request, from any Insurance Company that the Vehicle(s) in question have a Canadian Standard Compliant Electronic Immobilizer (“CSCEI”) installed, as may be required to confirm eligibility under the provisions of certain Insurance Policies/Programs. Information may also be provided to Authorities Having Jurisdiction relating to the Vehicles in the event of attempted theft, vandalism or other criminal acts relating to the Vehicle(s) registered in our Data Base(s).

Automatic Information Collection on our Website(s).

For each visitor to a MEI of Canada website, MEI's web server automatically recognizes and stores information, such as the visitor's IP address/domain name combination and any referring websites. We use this information to understand visitor traffic patterns through our websites for purposes of enhancing their usability. Your computer provides this information automatically each time you log on, unless you have activated blocking technology available in some browsers.

When you visit MEI of Canada's website(s) or advertisements appearing thereon, or use one or more of the MEI of Canada website services, we may use an industry-wide technology called "cookies' which store certain information on your computer and which allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of coolies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customize settings you previously specified, and our ability to personalize your online experience would be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or "help" screen to learn more about these functions.

What do we do with your personal information?

The primary purpose of our collection of this information is to:

  1. Create the necessary Data Base on Registered Vehicles that are equipped with required/recommended CECEIs and to provide you with customer support services. Personal History information is primarily used for customer support, statistical and customer service purposes.
  2. Enrich your customer relationship with MEI.
  3. At times we collect Personal Information with third parties, who may also keep your Personal Information. If/When we do so, the identity of the third party will be made known to you. Personal History information is primarily used for customer support, statistical and customer services purposes.

Your Personal Information and Personal History will be kept confidential.

We will not share your Personal Information with anyone outside MEI, except to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes described When we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf – such as installing products, sending postal or electronic mail, analyzing data, taking product orders, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing other forms of service – and where we collect Personal Information with third parties, we ensure by contractual means that these third parties may not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your knowledge and consent.

Legal, Government & Other Disclosures

MEI reserves the right to co-operate with government officials in any investigation requiring either information or reports about lawful or unlawful activities. This includes any Personal Information or Personal History information. We reserve the right at any time to collect, use or disclose any information:

1. to satisfy any law, regulation or government request;
2. if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for site or system operation or protection;
3. to protect the rights, property or safety of MEI., its customers/site visitors or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

MEI web sites may contain links to other sites. MEI and its affiliates are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites and expressly disclaim all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other sites.

Communicate with MEI

Customers who want more information about our privacy policy, wish access to their Personal Information, or wish to raise a concern about the use of their Personal Information, can contact MEI at 1-800-214-1454 or by writing to the:

Privacy Office,
Mastergard Enterprises Inc.,
#65 – 4620 Manilla Road,
Calgary, Alberta,
T2G 4B7,
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer.

Subject to certain limitations, you may review, correct or update your Personal Information, limit or revoke consent for disclosure or use or, in certain circumstances, have your Personal Information deleted. We will keep your Personal Information for a reasonable period or time in order to fulfill your primary business purpose, or as required or permitted by law or business custom, whichever is longer.

MEI operates under Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. For more information about your personal privacy rights under this Act, contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

Privacy Code – Updated April 23, 2008


The Mastergard Immobilizer will work with all makes and models
Auto maker logos
The Mastergard Immobilizer will work with all semi truck and heavy duty equipment makes and models
Auto maker logos